TP-LINK MEDIA CONV. MM SC 100BASE-FX

TP-LINK MEDIA CONV. MM SC 100BASE-FX

by
TP-LINK
SKU

MC100CM

TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter 10/100Mbps RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber up to 2km chassis mountable
Incl. Tax : $66.22 $60.20
26 in Stock

  • TP-Link MC100CM Media Converter 10/100Mbps RJ45 to 100M multi-mode SC fiber up to 2km chassis mountable

    Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
    Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
    Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
    Extends fiber distance up to 2km

    What This Product Does

    The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

    Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

    MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
    Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
    Basic Function Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
    Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
    Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
    Extends fiber distance up to 2km
    Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
    Ports 1 100M SC/UPC port
    1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
    Wave Length 1310nm
    Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
    Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
    EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
    Network Media 100BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
    LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
    Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
    Power Supply External power supply
    More Information
    Manufacturer TP-LINK
    Barcode 6935364030391
    Height 6.60CM
    Length 20.40CM
    Volume 2235.02CCM
    Width 16.60CM